Frequently Asked Questions

COVID-19

Information related to COVID-19 affecting Logan County IL.

Logan County Current Statistics

Logan County Department of Public Health

Memorial Health System  - Includes daily statistics for MHS and a COVID-19 Risk Screening

State of Illinois Coronavirus Website

Business Resources related to COVID-19  If you have questions about an event, procedures for your business, or questions relating to any of the Governor's Executive Orders, please contact the Illinois Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity

If you think you have been exposed to COVID‑19 and develop a fever and symptoms, such as cough or difficulty breathing, call your healthcare provider for medical advice.

COVID-19 Information

Building & Safety

Frequently asked questions submitted by the Building and Safety Department.

Question:  Is a building permit required for the installation of a fence? Are fees required for the installation of a fence? Are there any requirements for a fence?

Answer: A fence permit is required for the installation of a new fence, replacement of an existing fence, and the extension of an existing fence. A fee is assessed for each fence permit in accordance with the adopted fee schedule. Following are the relevant definitions and specific requirements that apply to the construction of a fence:

Section 11-2-1: Fence Definitions:

“Fence: A man-made structure, which is constructed for the purpose of or has the effect of enclosing or screening in the area it is constructed upon.

Fence, Open or Open Fence: A fence including gates, which has over its entirety, no less than fifty percent (50%) of the surface area in open space.  Examples include, but are not limited to: chain link, wrought iron, picket and split rail.

Fence, Solid or Solid Fence: A fence which is not open over fifty percent (50%) of the surface area.  Examples include, but are not limited to: stockade, board and batten, chain link with woven slat inserts and brick.

Fence Material, Unacceptable: Materials such as cinder block, plank lumber over 6” in width, scrap lumber, scrap materials, pallet lumber, plastic pipe, “chicken wire mesh” (except as allowed around a planted vegetable garden, as seasonally required), square wire farm fence, fabric, burlap plastic or canvas tarp and wood and plastic snow fencing.

Grade: The average, undisturbed elevation of the finished surface of the ground adjoining the exterior walls of a building or structure prior to excavation or construction operations.”

Section 11-7-3(E):  Fences

  1. Front yard fences:
  1. Front yard fences on interior lots must be open type fences (i.e. wood picket, wrought iron, chain link and split rail) not more than forty eight inches (48”) in height above grade.  Any fence other than an open fence is not permitted in front yards on interior lots.
  1. Front yard fences on corner lots must be open fences, not more than forty eight inches (48”) in height above grade; provided, however, any other fence, including an open fence, not more than six feet (6’) in height above grade, is permitted in that front yard which the principal building does not face, from a line established by the rear face of the principal building to the rear property line and provided that such fence is set back from the street side property line and provided that such fence is set back from the street side property line no less than three feet (3’).
  1. Side and rear yard fences:  Side yard and rear yard fences may be open fences or solid fences, but may not exceed six feet (6’) in height above grade and be setback three feet (3’) from the rear property line when an alley exists at the rear of the property.
  1. All fences must comply with the visibility at intersections requirements contained in this Code. Pursuant to Section 11-7-2, (C), Visibility at Intersections:  On a corner in any residence district no fence, wall, hedge, earth terrace, parking facility or other structure or plant which would obstruct motor vehicle visibility of traffic approaching the corner or intersection, shall be erected, placed or maintained within the triangular area formed by the intersecting lot lines nearest the street intersection, and a straight line joining the lot lines at points which are 20 feet distant from the point of intersecting lot lines.
  1. No wall or hedge more than four feet (4’) in height shall be permitted in the front yard.
  1. The front face, or finished side of a fence shall be directed toward adjacent residential property or streets, however the back face or unfinished side of a fence may be oriented toward an alley.

To obtain a fence permit, please prepare a sketch of the location that includes the height of the fence.  Submit that sketch along with a fence permit application to the Building and Safety Office located at City Hall, 700 Broadway Street.

Please call the Building and Safety Office with any questions: 217-732-6318.

Question: Who should I contact to report the accumulation of trash and debris on a property?

 

Answer: It is considered a public nuisance to accumulate on any premises or upon any public street or alley any waste, refuse, trash, or garbage. To report the accumulation of waste or garbage on a property within the City, please contact the Building and Safety Department at (217) 732-6318 or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Upon receipt of a report of the accumulation of waste and garbage on a property the Building and Safety Office performs an inspection of the property and sends a letter to the owner of the property directing them to clear the property of the accumulated waste or garbage.

 

Question: Where is the proper location for the storage of waste containers and bags of garbage when not being placed out for collection?

 

Answer:It is unlawful to store any garbage or refuse containers in the front yard of any residential property located in the City. This restriction does not apply to garbage or refuse in a container placed in the front yard of residential property on the day of collection. When not placed out for collection, garbage and refuse containers must be stored to the side or rear of the home and not at the front of the home in the front yard. It is also recommended that all garbage be stored in waste containers with lids to prevent animals from ripping open the bags and scattering the garbage about the property.

 

Question:  Are there any requirements regarding a swimming pool in my backyard?  Do I need a building permit to put up a swimming pool?

 

 

Answer:  Yes to both questions.

 

Pursuant to the 2012 International Swimming Pool and Spa Code, All outdoor pools shall be surrounded by an approved barrier.  The top of the barrier shall not be less than 48 inches above grade and shall exist around the entire perimeter of the pool.  An onground residential pool wall itself, shall be permitted to be the required barrier where the pool structure is on grade and the wall is at least 48 inches above grade for the entire perimeter of the pool.  If a residential pool is an inground pool or an onground pool of less than 48 inches in height, a fence of at least 48 inches above grade must be provided.  If a fence serves as a required barrier, self-closing gates with a self-latching device must also be provided.

 

A building permit is required for the installation of permanent in-ground and above ground swimming pools.  A permit is not required for portable or inflatable swimming pools which are used during the summer months and disassembled and stored during other months of the year.

 

If you have any questions about the installation of any swimming pool and the required fencing, please contact the Building and Safety Department at (217) 732-6318

 

Question: How tall can grass and weeds grow on a property before it becomes a public nuisance? Who do you contact to report a property overgrown with weeds and grass?

 

 

 

Answer:

Grass and weeds that are permitted to grow in excess of one foot (12”) in height on any premises within the City constitutes a public nuisance.

 

 

 

To report a property that is overgrown with weeds or grass in excess of one foot in height, please contact the Building and Safety Office at 217-732-6318 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Upon notification or discovery of a property with overgrown vegetation, the Building and Safety Office sends a letter to the owner, lessee, tenant, or agent having control of the property notifying them of the violation and directing them to cut down all grass and weeds that exceed one foot in height within seven (7) days. Should the grass and weeds not be cut down within 7 days, the Building and Safety Officer has the grass and weeds cut down. An invoice for the mowing expense, payable within 30 days, is then sent to the property owner or agent.

CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

Information is available on the following sites:
Logan County Current Statistics

Memorial Health System  - Includes daily statistics for MHS and a COVID-19 Risk Screening

Local Business Resources
Logan County Department of Public Health
Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH)
Centers of Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

 

 211

Contact Information

 

cityhall smallCity of Lincoln

City Hall
700 Broadway Street
Lincoln, Illinois 62656

(217)735-2815

 

Legal Disclaimer

Mayor
(217)735-1612
 
Administrative Assistant
(217)732-2122
 
City Clerk
(217)735-2815
 
Building and Safety
(217)732-6318
 
Street and Alley
(217)732-4655
 
Waste Water Treatment
(217)732-4030
 
Fire Department
(217)735-4020
 
Police Department
(217)732-2151